VIDEO: Mid Sussex League football news
But a number of matches did beat the weather and our photographer Steve Robards captured the action as Haywards Heath 2nds beat East Grinstead Meads 3-1 in the Lower Division Cup.
Gray Hooper Holt LLP Mid Sussex Football League results for Saturday November 9, Sussex Intermediate Challenge Cup, 3rd rd: Old Varndeanians 1 (D Miles), Cowfold 2; Newtown Villa v Lindfield pp; Rotherfield v Romans Utd pp; Wilingdon Ath 3 (T Addems 2, B Davis), CCK 2.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSurrey Intermediate Cup 1st rd: Woking & Horsell v Smallfield pp.
Senior Charity Cup, 1st rd: Cuckfield Town 2 (B Bacon, N Dyson), Haywards Heath Town II 3.
Junior Charity Cup, 2nd rd: Maresfield Village II v United Services pp; AFC Haywards 16 (J Holman 6, L Brett 3, G Hawkins 3, S Bristow, J Goodby, A Sear, OG), Crawley Utd 1 (A McGinniss); Ifield III v Furngate pp.
Montgomery Challenge Cup, 2nd rd: Peacehaven Utd v Balcombe pp.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMowatt Challenge Cup, 3rd rd: Ashurst Wood 10 (S Dambrosio 4, M Scutter 2, D Grafton, A Hollom, C Zimmatore, P Buckfield),Furnace Green Galaxy 1 (T Read); Forest Row v Keymer & Hassocks pp; Barcombe v Hydraquip pp; Framfield & Blackboys Utd v Furnace Green Rovers pp.
Stratford Challenge Cup, 3rd rd: Hydraquip II v Nutley pp.
Parsons Challenge Cup, 2nd rd: Newick II v Ansty Sports & Social II pp.
Tester Challenge Cup, 2nd rd: Cherry Lane II 2 (S Applegate, M Darbon), Ashurst Wood III 1 (R Fletcher).
Lower Division Cup, 2nd rd: AFC Haywards II 3 (M Ixer, S O’Reilly, T Wallis), East Grinstead Meads 1.
Premier Division: Jarvis Brook v Montpelier Villa pp.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChampionship: Buxted v Polegate Town pp; Copthorne 4 (J Alcock, M Allen, S Marchant, D Phillips), AFC Ringmer 4 (M Akehurst, B Courtenage, B Johnson, S Murray); Crawley Down Gatwick II v Felbridge pp; Three Bridges A 3 (K Purkis 2, J Lyons), Hassocks Development 2 (M Gould 2).
Division 1: Lindfield II v East Court pp; Phoenix Utd v Crawley Portuguese SC pp; Uckfield Town II v Old Varndeanians II pp.
Division 2: Ardingly v Newick pp; East Grinstead Town III v Willingtdon Ath II pp; Wivelsfield Green v Sporting Elite pp.
Division 3: Balcombe II v West Hoathly pp; Burgess Hill Albion II v Cuckfield Town II pp; Jubilee v Copthorne II pp; North Chailey Lions v Sporting Lindfield pp; Plumpton Ath v Ansty Sports & Social pp.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision 4: Crawley Devils v Dormansland Rockets II pp; DCK Copthorne v Fletching pp; Horsted Keynes v Wisdom Sports pp; Old Varndeanians III v Buxted II pp.
Division 5: East Grinstead Utd II 5 (A Brown, B Burns, S Clarabut. C Davies, C Steers), Ardingly II 2 (J Quick, C Wiles); Felbridge II v Turners Hill pp; Lindfield III v Cuckfield Rangers II pp; Polegate Town II v Handcross Village pp.
Division 6: Copthorne III v Jarvis Brook II pp; Danehill v Rottingdean Vill Vets pp; Peacehaven Utd II v Rotherfield II pp.
Division 7: Bolney Rovers v Forest Row II pp; Ditchling II v Copthorne IV pp; Fairwarp II v Framfield & Blackboys Utd II pp.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivison 8: Cuckfield Town III 3 (J Aston 2, B Djamaluddin), East Grinstead Town IV 2 (R Thompson, J Watts); Keymer & Hassocks II v Fletching II pp; Stones v Plumpton Ath II pp; Willingdon Ath III v Hartfield II pp.
Division 9: AFC Ringmer II v Fairfield pp; Cuckfield Rangers III 3 (A Burberry, G Corke, R Head),Burgess Hill Albion III 2 (D Butson, K Petrie); Handcross Village II v Lindfield IV pp; Heath Rangers v West Hoathly II pp; Stone Bright v Ridgewood pp.
Division 10: Burgess Hill Ath v Barcombe II pp; Buxted III v Uckfield Town III pp; Scaynes Hill II v Hydraquip III pp.
Division 11A: Handcross Village III v Danehill II pp; Hassocks Hornets v Nutley II pp; Wivelsfield Wanderers v Scaynes Hill III pp.
Division 11B: Hartfield III v Peacehaven Utd III pp; Jarvis Brook III v Rotherfield III pp.